Privacy

TRVL Privacy and Cookie Statement

www.trvl.com/privacy

Version: 27 June 2018

TRVL is a service of TRVL Magazine B.V., located in Amsterdam, the Netherlands and having its registered office in (2583 CA) The Hague at Datheenstraat 60. TRVL Magazine B.V. is registered in the Dutch Register of Companies under Chamber of Commerce number 52471764.

TRVL understands that it involves a great deal of your trust to make bookings through our Web Sites, Sub Sites and Platform. We deeply appreciate this trust and take it very seriously. Privacy, security and confidentiality of personal data you provide to TRVL have our highest priority. In this Privacy and Cookie Statement we describe how we use your personal data and how we use cookies.

TRVL is a platform that connects travelers with TRVL Agents and with Booking Service Providers. The privacy statements of the Booking Service Providers apply when you book services with them through the Web Site, Sub Site and/or Platform. The Users of the TRVL Web Sites, Sub Sites and Platform (“Users”) include TRVL Agents and their Travelers. TRVL needs to collect personal data, and in the cases described below share these data with third parties, to be able to run its business. TRVL will only process personal data in accordance with the provisions in the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable legislation. TRVL may change this policy by updating this page. We advise you to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes (latest version: June 27th, 2018).

Privacy

What data TRVL collects

For Users, TRVL collects details necessary to book a trip. TRVL only collects personal data of Users submitted to TRVL by Users themselves. This may include but is not limited to: name and address details, e-mail addresses, date of birth, bank details such as credit card information and the user name and password you create when signing up with TRVL.

If you make use of any social media features on our Web Sites, Sub Sites and Platform, such as logging in with your Facebook, Google, or LinkedIn account, the social media provider may send us data in line with their policies. That data may include your name, profile picture, gender, friend lists and any other data you have chosen to make available. You can control the data you have made available through the settings of your Facebook, Google, or LinkedIn account.

For TRVL Agents, TRVL collects details necessary to carry out commission payments.

What TRVL does to protect your data

For TRVL, it is very important that you can feel safe and confident about using its services to book your trips. Therefore, we at TRVL we do our utmost to protect any data we collect. We have administrative, technical and physical security procedures in place (for example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions) and store all data with appropriate encryption methods and behind industry standard firewalls.

Why TRVL collects this data and how we use it

The data are collected and stored for the execution of our services, including but not limited to: administering your online booking and forwarding your details to the Booking Service Provider you have booked with, giving access to the service through the use of an account, and enabling a proper functioning and management of the Web Sites, Sub Sites and Platform. In order to keep track of bookings, to connect Clients with TRVL Agents and Booking Service Providers, to enable responses or reviews, and in order to check whether or not a response or review is spam, the personal data submitted to TRVL when signing up for an account are stored.

Personal data submitted by Users when signing up for an account will also be used by TRVL for the purpose of sending TRVL newsletters and other marketing communications. Users can opt out or unsubscribe from the newsletter and other marketing communications at any time using the "Unsubscribe" link in all communications sent by TRVL. TRVL may also use your (e-mail) address to notify you about changes to our service and to reply to any communications you may send to TRVL.

Personal data submitted by Users may be used for the benefit of TRVL in the TRVL newsletter and on social media channels of TRVL.

TRVL processes your personal data based on your consent to the processing for the specific purposes we informed you about. Please be aware that you may always withdraw your consent by informing us accordingly. Furthermore, the processing of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract to book a trip of for the performance of such a contract. And the processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, being the management of the booking and payment process within our company of that of our partners.

The personal data will be stored as long as necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, or until you ask TRVL to have the personal data removed. You can access your personal data by logging in to your personal account.

Your right of access and other rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Act you have several rights with regard to your personal data we process. You have the right to request access to your personal data as well as to adjust or erase your data. You may furthermore object to our use of your personal data, request us to limit the use of your data, or to transfer your personal data.

Please note that we may reject your request, in which case we will inform you accordingly and explain the reasons for the rejection of your request.

With whom we share your data

Personal data will only be shared with third parties if this is necessary to carry out services on request of the User. If you carry out a booking at our booking page, we need to transfer relevant details to the Booking Service Provider(s) you have booked with. This may include information such as your name, contact information and payment information. Personal data entered on our booking page pages shall be subject to the privacy statement of the respective Booking Service Provider. TRVL provides you with links to these privacy statements on the checkout pages and advises you to read those before making a booking. TRVL is not responsible for the protection of the personal data that is send to Booking Service Providers.

We use the payment distributor Spreedly to collect and tokenize your credit card details and send your payment instructions to the Booking Service Providers in a safe way. For that purpose, your credit card information is encrypted and send to Spreedly. Spreedly is PCI Level 1 compliant and a registered service provider with both Visa and Mastercard. For completeness sake, only the Booking Service Provider can charge your credit card for a Booking. Neither TRVL nor Spreedly can or will actually charge your credit card for a Booking; only the Booking Service Providers will do this.

We may also share your data where required by law, where we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities, or in case of a corporate transaction such as a sale of the shares in TRVL Magazine B.V. or an affiliated company, a merger, consolidation or asset sale.

Your personal data may be transferred to a third country outside the European Union or an international organization, but only if the recipients can and will ensure appropriate and suitable safeguards. In these circumstances we will make contractual arrangements with the recipients to ensure that your personal data will be protected on a level similar to that in the European Union. You may request us for a copy of these contractual arrangements.

When you have a complaint

Although privacy, security, and confidentiality of personal data you provide to TRVL have our highest priority, it is possible that you are not content with the way we treat your personal data. In that case we invite you to inform us immediately, so we can try to take away your concerns. You can reach us at [email protected]

If we cannot solve your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Cookies

Cookies are used to optimize the functioning of the Web Sites, Sub Sites and Platform. A cookie is a small piece of data sent along by the Web Sites, Sub Sites and Platform and transferred by a browser to a peripheral device. The data stored in the cookie may be sent back to the Web Sites, Sub Sites and Platform if you visit the Web Sites or Sub Sites and Platform again. By using the Web Sites, Sub Sites and Platform, the User consents to the cookies mentioned below being stored on their peripheral device.

Functional cookies

TRVL uses functional cookies. Functional cookies are necessary to communicate over the internet and to provide the requested service. They are used to make the Web Sites, Sub Sites and Platform function correctly, to create user accounts, to sign Users in and keep track of bookings, to remember preferences and to help Users to use the Web Sites, Sub Sites and Platform effectively. For instance, if Users log in to the Web Site, a functional cookie is stored to remember their information (in an encrypted way) so the information can be auto-filled on the separate booking pages.

Analytic cookies

TRVL uses Google Analytics. This is a so-called ‘analytics’ service that collects statistics regarding the use of the Web Sites, Sub Sites, and Platform. Analytics cookies are placed through the Web Sites, Sub Sites, and Platform. Through Google Analytics, all data is anonymized. No data is collected that can be traced to you personally, such as your IP address. The anonymized data is passed to Google and stored on servers in the United States. The collected data will not be made available to third parties, except if Google or TRVL are legally obligated to do so. More information about Google Analytics and can be found here. You can turn off all Google Analytics cookies via this link.

Social media buttons

TRVL wants to make it as easy as possible for Users to log in on the Web Sites, Sub Sites, and Platform. This can be done through a number of social media buttons, such as buttons for Facebook, Google, and LinkedIn. By using such buttons, the respective social media channel will store cookies. The privacy statements of the respective social media channels are applicable to the use of such social media. TRVL refers to the privacy policy of the used social media channel.

Social media may also place ‘tracking cookies’ that will map out your online behavior throughout the social media.